- Marijuana
[…] Distributing heroin to a minor who is under 17 and in school will be seen as a 2nd Degree Felony. If it’s in a drug-free zone, the penalties are even stricter. Be sure to speak to someone at Gale Law Group for more information.
TYPES OF FENTANYL CRIMES IN TEXAS
Like any other drug, you could face a number of criminal charges for fentanyl (depending on the circumstances of your arrest). One of the most important considerations for a fentanyl charge is whether you were involved with actual fentanyl or a fentanyl analogue. According to the Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(6), an analogue is any “substance with a chemical structure substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A,, or 2-A.” It can also be a substance that has been specifically designed to produce an effect that’s similar to or stronger than the effect of one of these listed substances.