Gale Law Group
[…] Gale Law Group
525 Clifford Street
Corpus Christi, TX 78404
361.808.4444

Public Intoxication

It’s not illegal in the State of Texas to have a couple of beers before going for a walk. Even going out dancing or a jog after you have been drinking is legal in Texas. But, if you have been drinking, are out in public, and are endangering yourself or someone else, you’re breaking the law. According to Section 49.02 of the Texas Penal Code, public intoxication is when “a person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.” For the purposes of this law, a location that’s licensed to sell alcohol (such as a bar or restaurant) is considered a public place. The same is true for areas where people have public access, which can include:

  • Schools
  • Hospitals
  • Office buildings
  • Apartment buildings